L-1 A Status

When processing of the L-1A visa application is complete, USCIS will issue an approval notice as evidence of the employee’s L-1A status. L-1 applicants may pay for USCIS premium processing of their L-1A application, which guarantees that USCIS will process the case within 15 calendar days. The L-1A approval allows the employee to work for the petitioning company only. The employee’s dependents are issued approval notices as evidence of their L-2 status. The L-2 spouses of L-1 visa holders are allowed work authorization in the U.S. Spouses of L-1 visa holders file for work authorization with the USCIS Service Center, which will be granted for the period of authorized stay granted the L-1 principal.

Applying for a U.S. work visa can be daunting. Let the Law Office of Lindsey J. Harris handle all of your L-1A Visa questions and assist you on your journey. Contact our immigration lawyers in Houston to set up an appointment.