The EB-5 visa, also known as citizenship by investment, provides a direct pathway to U.S. permanent residence and U.S. citizenship. The United States grants 10,000 investor visas every year to people who invest at least $1 million and create at least 10 new jobs. In areas experiencing high unemployment, also known as Targeted Employment Areas (TEA), the required amount is reduced to $500,000, with the 10-job requirement remaining unchanged. Because the 10 new jobs cannot be given to family members or independent contractors, success can be especially tricky when applying for EB-5 investor visas.

EB-5 investors may make their investment of $500,000 through a regional center or by direct investment if the investment project is located in a TEA. As stated above, if the project is not located in a TEA, then the minimum investment amount is $1 million whether the investor chooses the regional center investment or direct investment strategy. At The Law Office of Lindsey J. Harris, our immigration lawyers are proud to be the knowledgeable, dependable allies you need when applying for a U.S. investor visa. Thanks to more than a decade of experience navigating the ins and outs of immigration law, our immigration attorneys bring invaluable expertise and dedication to your situation.